Copyright notice

1.1. The following terms and conditions apply to the websites listed below:

  • Financial Services Consumer Panel

  • FCA Practitioner Panel

  • FCA Markets Practitioner Panel

  • FCA Smaller Business Practitioner Panel

1.2. The secretariats for the above sites own copyright and any other rights in all material on this site other than any Parliamentary material, third party stock images (such as photographs) and other material as indicated.

1.3. Subject to Clause 5 below you may print and download extracts from this site on the following conditions:

1.3.1. The documents and related graphics on this site are for personal use or for use within an individual firm or organisation; any copies of these pages that you save to disk or to any other storage medium may (subject to the exception referred to at 1.3.4 below) only be used for subsequent personal viewing purposes or for viewing within the firm or organisation by which they were saved or stored.

1.3.2. Any extracts which are printed may only be used for personal viewing – or for viewing within the firm or organisation by which they were printed (subject only to the exception referred to at 1.3.4 below).

1.3.3 Neither pages saved to disk or stored in any way, nor extracts printed, may (subject to the exception referred to at 1.3.4 below) be distributed to third parties or sold or otherwise circulated for profit.

1.3.4. The only permitted exception to the general rules stated in clauses 1.3.1 to 1.3.3 above is where extracts (of no more than a few relevant provisions) are copied to individual third parties incidental to advice or other activities.

1.3.5. No documents or related graphics on this site are to be modified in any way.

1.3.6. Graphics on this site are not to be used separately from the accompanying text.

1.3.7. The source of our material should be acknowledged in all copies.

1.4. You must not reproduce or store any part of these sites in any other website or include it in any public or private electronic retrieval system or service, without our prior written permission.

1.4.1 You must not use data from these sites to provide a data feed to any comparison table or any website.

1.5. Any rights not expressly granted in these terms are reserved.

1.6. The Parliamentary copyright material on these websites, relating to the legislative history of the Financial Services and Markets Act, is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office on behalf of Parliament.

1.7. Photographs of Panel Members are made available on this site and may be reproduced under the following licence on the terms specified.

1.7.1. This licence is granted to firms and other readers, including journalists. Any of the Photographs may be reproduced in any publication, whether or not sold or otherwise circulated for profit, on the following terms and conditions.

1.7.2. No photograph is to be modified in any way.

1.7.3. Reproduction of any of this material, whether on paper or electronically, is subject to the condition that any document or publication in which this material is displayed does not:

in any way imply that a Panel or multiple Panels are endorsing a firm, journal or publication or any particular products, services or communications

  • present false information concerning the Panels

  • contain content that could be construed as distasteful, offensive or controversial

  • infringe any intellectual property or other rights of any person or otherwise not comply with any relevant law or regulation

Service access

2.1. While we try to ensure that these sites are normally available 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if, for any reason, the site is unavailable for any period of time.

2.2. Access to these sites may be suspended temporarily or permanently and without notice.

Disclaimer

3.1. We try to ensure that the information on this site is correct, but we do not give any express or implied warranty as to its accuracy. We do not accept any liability for error or omission.

3.2. We are not liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.

3.3. Part of this site contains material sent to us by third parties. These third parties are responsible for ensuring that the material they submit to us complies with national and relevant foreign law. We are not responsible for any error, omission or inaccuracy in the material. We reserve the right to omit, suspend or edit any material submitted.

3.4. The materials on this site do not constitute financial or other professional advice. You should consult your professional adviser if you require financial advice.

3.5. These sites offer links to other sites. We do not control the linked sites and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. We are not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. We provide these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement of the site.

General

4.1. By accessing any part of this site, you will be deemed to have accepted these terms in full.

4.2. These terms are governed by and interpreted in line with English law.

Data Protection

This data protection policy covers the following sites:

  • Financial Services Consumer Panel

  • FCA Practitioner Panel

  • FCA Markets Practitioner Panel

  • FCA Smaller Business Practitioner Panel

The Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) regulates the use of personal data – essentially any information about identifiable living individuals. As a data controller under the Act, we must comply with its requirements.

The Act's eight principles establish enforceable standards for obtaining, holding, using or disclosing information. The Act also requires appropriate security arrangements to be in place to protect personal data and gives individuals the right to access personal information held about them.

As part of our statutory obligations, we are required to register, or 'notify' the Information Commissioner annually of any processing of personal information. The notification covers all activities that involve processing personal information.

Want to know more?

If you have any queries, please contact the relevant secretariat using the details provided in the ‘Contact Us’ section of each of the sites listed above.

Privacy

This Privacy policy covers the following sites:

  • Financial Services Consumer Panel

  • Practitioner Panel

  • Markets Practitioner Panel

  • Smaller Business Practitioner Panel

Certain features of these sites result in us receiving personal information. You may, for example, be asked for personal information if you want to take advantage of specific services that we offer, such as contacting us using a contact form.

Where you provide personal information, we will only use it to deliver the services you have requested.

The sites do not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP address and session information such as how long your visit lasted and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which we use to evaluate how the site is used.

This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites.

Cookies

Cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use our site, which is then used to help improve the site. The information collected includes the number of site visitors, where visitors come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how visitors use the sites.

Cookie name

What is it

_utma

Typical content: randomly generated number. Expires: 2 years

_utmb

Typical content: randomly generated number. Expires: 30 minutes

_utmz

Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search).Expires: 6 months

For further details on Google Analytics cookies, including those not used by the sites listed above, visit cookies set by Google Analytics.

Content Management System cookies

TBA

General

You can choose to refuse cookies or tell your browser to let you know each time that a website tries to set a cookie. However, refusing cookies may mean some sections of the site will not work properly.

For more information about cookies (including how to turn them off) please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Accessibility

This statement refers to all of the following websites:

  • Financial Services Consumer Panel

  • FCA Practitioner Panel

  • FCA Markets Practitioner Panel

  • FCA Smaller Business Practitioner Panel

We’re working to make the all of the sites listed above as accessible as possible for users. To help us, we follow guidelines recommended by the Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB) and World Wide Web Consortium’s web access initiative.

The site has an annual accessibility audit run by an external company, and we test to ‘AA’ standards.

We aim for the sites to be compatible with recent versions of commonly used:

  • screenreaders (such as Jaws)

  • speech recognition software

  • browser screen magnifiers

  • speech and other assistive technology built into computer and smartphone operating systems.

Get help to customise your settings

The BBC’s My Web My Way provides detailed information on how to change browser and computer settings to suit you.

Portable document format (PDF) files

Documents on our website are published in PDF format. To access them you need Adobe Acrobat Reader software which is available free of charge from the Adobe website.

Alternative formats

All our publications are available to download online. If you would like an alternative format, please use the contact details below which are available in the ‘Contact Us’ section of each site:

Coding standards

We use XHTML code to write our website and CSS to style it.

Feedback

If you have any trouble using the sites please provide feedback using the details provided in the ‘Contact Us’ section of the sites.